2010

January 30 2010 | 7.30pm | Lee Foundation Theatre, NAFA, Singapore
NAFA Commuter Series Concerts
Yin for pipa and percussion *world premiere
Performed by ArtsSphere Chamber Ensemble, Chua Yew Kok (pipa), Low Yik Hang (percussion 1), Xu Fan (percussion 2)

February 3 2010 | 7.30pm | Cohen Davidson Family Theater, Baltimore, MD
Two Miniatures for clarinet *US premiere*
Performed by Gleb Kanasevich (clarinet)

February 11 2010 | 7.30pm | Miriam A. Friedberg Hall, Baltimore, MD
Performed with the Peabody Wind Ensemble

March 2 2010 | 7.30pm | Leith Symington Griswold Hall, Baltimore, MD
Peabody Singers: A Schubertiade
Performed with the Peabody Singers

March 24 2010 | 5pm | Leith Symington Griswold Hall, Baltimore, MD
Performed in Preston Hawes’ DMA Violin Recital

March 25 2010 | 5pm | Leith Symington Griswold Hall, Baltimore, MD
Performed in Elena Yakovleva’s GDP Flute Recital

March 27 2010 | 8pm | 308C Peabody Conservatory, Baltimore, MD
24-Hour Concert
Hypnos and Thanatos for clarinet, viola and double bass *world premiere
Performed by Nicole Papadatos (clarinet), Ben Wu (viola), Andrew Fergusen (double bass)

March 28 2010 | 1pm | Jan Hus Church, New York, NY
The Composers Voice Concert Series
Si fallor, Sum for piano *US premiere*
Performed by Sophia Yan (piano)

April 7 2010 | 7.30pm | Leith Symington Griswold Hall, Baltimore, MD
[circum]-perceptio for clarinet, marimba, piano, violin and cello *world premiere*
Performed by Gemma New (conductor), Gleb Kanasevich (clarinet), Sao Aoki (marimba), Hannah Lim (piano), Martiros Shakhzadyan (violin), Ekachai Maskulrat (cello)

April 14 2010 | 7.30pm | Miriam A. Friedberg Hall, Baltimore, MD
Performed with the Peabody Wind Ensemble

April 14 2010 | 7.30pm | Miriam A. Friedberg Hall, Baltimore, MD
After Igor for orchestra (reading)
Performed by Peabody Symphony Orchestra
Teri Murai (music director)

April 18 2010 | 6pm | The Tank @ 45th St Theatre, New York, NY
ThingNY contributor

April 30 2010 | 8pm | Miriam A. Friedberg Hall, Baltimore, MD
Peabody Concert Orchestra + Peabody Singers
Performed with the Peabody Singers

May 4 2010 | 7.30pm | Miriam A. Friedberg Hall, Baltimore, MD
Generations – a chamber opera *world premiere*
Performed by Alexandar Iranfar (daughter), Danielle Edwards (mother), Katherine Krueger(grandmother/librettist), Annie Laing (great-grandmother), Gemma New (conductor), Hyejin Kwon (piano), Tatevik Khoja-Eynatyan (percussion), Emily Koh (double bass), Roger Brunyate (stage director), JoAnn Kulesca (music director)

May 11 2010 | 7.30pm | Leith Symington Griswold Hall, Baltimore, MD
From 718 to 601 for EWI and live interactive video *world premiere*
Performed by Jason Rogers (EWI)

May 31 2010 | 4pm | UB Center for the Arts Black Box Theater Hall, Buffalo, NY
June in Buffalo Festival 2010
[circum]-perceptio for clarinet, marimba, piano, violin and cello
Performed by Signal Ensemble

June 19 2010 | 6pm | Symphony Stage, National Botanic Gardens, Singapore
Singapore Lyric Opera: Opera in the Park
Performed with the Singapore Lyric Opera Orchestra

July 23 2010 | 7.30pm | Esplanade Theatre, Singapore
July 24 2010 | 7.30pm | Esplanade Theatre, Singapore
July 26 2010 | 7.30pm | Esplanade Theatre, Singapore
July 27 2010 | 7.30pm | Esplanade Theatre, Singapore
Performed with the Singapore Lyric Opera Orchestra
Singapore Lyric Opera: Mozart’s The Magic Flute

October 20 2010 | 7.30pm | Cohen-Davidson Family Theatre, Baltimore, MD
binary states // dichotomies for flute and harp *world premiere*
Performed by Cheryl Lim (flute), Shuang Liu (harp)

November 9 2010 | 7.30pm | Esplanade Concert Hall, Singapore
After Igor for orchestra *world premiere
Performed by The Philharmonic Orchestra
Lim Yau (music director)

December 5 2010 | 12.30pm | Leith Symington Griswold Hall, Baltimore MD
Performed in Vivaldi’s La Notte
Cheryl Lim, DMA Flute Chamber Music Recital

December 10 2010 | 2.30pm | Goodwin Hall, Baltimore MD
Performed in the Junior Bach Recital