2011

February 9 2011 | 7.30pm | Leith Symington Griswold Hall, Baltimore MD
trans-[migra].nation for octet *world premiere*
Performed by Gemma New (conductor), Stephanie Ray (flute), Gleb Kanasevich (clarinet), Shona Goldberg-Leopold (horn), Joe Buono (bass trombone), Sao Aoki (percussion), Hannah Lim (piano), Alan Choo (Violin), Dennis Caravakis (double bass)

April 7 2011 | 7.30pm | Cohen Davidson Family Theater, Baltimore MD
vom Empirischen Standpunkt for oboe
Performed by Ursula Sahagian (oboe)

April 11 2011 | 2.30pm | Leith Symington Griswold Hall, Baltimore MD
The Remorse of the Dead for acapella SATB chorus (reading)
Performed by Peabody Singers
Lee Mills (conductor)

April 28 2011 | 12.00pm | Friedberg Hall, Baltimore MD
trans-[migra].nation for octet
Prix d’Ete Prize Presentation Ceremony and Concert
Performed by Gemma New (conductor), Stephanie Ray (flute), Gleb Kanasevich (clarinet), Shona Goldberg-Leopold (horn), Joe Buono (bass trombone), Sao Aoki (percussion), Hannah Lim (piano), Alan Choo (Violin), Dennis Caravakis (double bass)

April 28 2011 | 3.30pm | Cohen Davidson Family Theater
Si fallor, sum for piano
Performed by Michael Sheppard (piano)

April 29 2011 | 2.30pm | St Ignatius Loyola Academy, Baltimore MD
Performed at the Junior Bach Recital

May 10 2011 | 8.30pm | Cohen Davidson Family Theater, Baltimore MD
vom Empirischen Standpunkt for oboe
Performed by Ursula Sahagian (oboe)

July 15 2011 | 7.30pm | Esplanade Concert Hall, Singapore
There is a Painted Bus for children’s choir *world premiere*
Performed by Singapore Lyric Opera Childrens Chorus

August 3 2011 | 7.30pm | Jewett Fine Arts Center Auditorium, Wellesley MA
Composers Conference and Chamber Music Center at Wellesley College
in-retro|re-intro:spect for sinfonietta*world premiere*
Performed by James Baker (conductor), Barry Crawford (flute), Peggy Pearson (oboe), Jean Kopperud (clarinet), Patrick Pridemore (horn), Tom Hoyt (trumpet), Benjamin Herrington (trombone), Dominic Donato (percussion), Ben Paysen (percussion), Blair McMillen (piano), Owen Dalby (violin), Miranda Cuckson (violin), Louise Schulman (viola), Joshua Gordon (cello), Pascale Delache-Feldman (double bass)

Oct 2 2011| 11am | Cohen Davidson Family Theater, Baltimore MD
vom Empirischen Standpunkt for oboe
Performed by Ursula Sahagian (oboe)

November 30 2011 | 7.30pm | National Taiwan Symphony Orchestra Recital Hall, Taichung, Taiwan
Asian Composers League Festival and Conference
trans-[migra].nation *asian premiere*
Performed by Members of the National Taiwan Symphony Orchestra, Shuo-Yu Chang (flute), Yee-Ching Hsiou (clarinet), Pei-Chin Tsai (horn), Yu-Chien Yu (bass trombone), Che-Ming Tsai (percussion), Hui-Chun Lin (piano), I-Hsien Chang (violin), Pey-Shiun Dai (double bass)

December 3-11 2011 | 9am to 6pm | Conservatory Orchestra Hall, Singapore
National Piano and Violin Competition
byte *world premieres*
Performed by Brenda Koh Siu Han, Samantha Lee Shea Min, Wilford Goh Yu Xiang, Lanabel Teo Jin-Li, Sarah Ng Hwee Peng, Kong Xianlong and Giam Yue Ling (violins)